By Nicole A. Emanuele, Esq.
[…] As far as New York goes, to date, the Education Law provides that a health care practitioner’s recommendation or performance (acting within their scope of practice) of reproductive health services (including abortions) on a patient who resides in a state where same is illegal, does not, by itself, constitute professional misconduct. Moreover, N.Y. Educ. Law § 6531-B prohibits “any license, certification or authorization […] be revoked, suspended, or annulled or otherwise subject to any other penalty or discipline […] solely on the basis that such health care practitioner performed, recommended, or provided any such reproductive health services […] for a patient who resides in a state wherein [such care] is illegal.”
Recently, on June 25, 2023, New York Governor Kathy Hochul signed Senate Bill S.2475-B, which, among other things, amended an array of laws, including extending the protections set forth in N.Y. Educ Law § 6531-B to apply to gender-affirming care. Now, a health-care practitioner’s recommendation or performance (acting within their scope of practice) of gender affirming-care (defined as “any type of care provided to an individual to affirm their gender identity or gender expression; provided that surgical interventions on minors with variations in their sex characteristics that are not sought and initiated by the individual patient are not gender-affirming care”) on a patient who resides in a state where same is illegal, does not, by itself, constitute professional misconduct. Moreover, the law now affords the same license, certification or authorization protections to health care practitioners providing such gender-affirming services.